Oils We Use

OILS WE USE AND WHY

I think it's great when a company educates it's clients on the ingredients they use. It's been my hearts desire and ministry for the past 7 yrs to help educate moms on making better choices for their families. So here are some reasons on why we choose these particular oils. Keep in mind books have been written on some of these alone, so these are just what we love most about each! We specifically search for Organic, Wild Crafted, Unrefined or Local when applicable.

 

 

*Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Made up by a combination of esters, it truly is a liquid wax rather than an oil, with structure very similar to human skin's sebum. This makes it a wonderful choice for leave on skin applications, to rejuvenate the skin and protect it from external aggressions. Rich in Vit E.

 

*Emu Oil

Emu oil fat lipids mimic those found in the top layer of your skin. Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride lipid, this type of fatty compound is so similar to the fatty acids found in human skin that it can absorb into the skin faster than other oils and creams.

Vitamin A, a known skin repairer and antioxidant
•    Linoleic acid, which helps to ease muscle aches and joint pain
•    Oleic acid, a proven skin cell regenerator and anti-wrinkle agent
•    Sapogens, proven skin softeners
•    Terpines, known antiseptics

According to Alexander Zemstov, MD, MS, a double-blind study at the Indiana University School of Medicine concluded that the oil is "non-irritating, highly moisturizing and nurturing to the skin." (allaboutemu.com)

Emu oil is so amazing and rightly so, unequaled soothing, restorative and nourishing properties. If I could, I would add it to all products! Please note products containing this beautiful oil are going to cost more.

Composition of Lipids in Emu Oil vs Human Skin ** Chart from www.allaboutemu.com
Fatty Acid    Emu Oil    Human Skin
Myristic               0.4    2.1
Palmitic             22.0    20.2
Stearic               9.6    11.2
Palmitoleic         3.5    3.8
Oleic                47.4    30.8
Linoleic            15.2    15.1
Linolenic            0.9    0.3
*Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

When absorbed into your skin and connective tissues, coconut oil helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by helping to keep your connective tissues strong and supple. It also helps exfoliate the outer layer of dead skin cells, making your skin smoother.

Physiologist and biochemist Ray Peat, Ph.D. considers coconut oil an antioxidant,4 due to its stability and resistance to oxidation and free radical formation. Besides that, coconut oil also has potent antimicrobial activity. (About 50 percent of the fat in coconut oil is lauric acid that your body converts into monolaurin, which has anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-protozoa properties. Capric acid, another coconut fatty acid present in smaller amounts, also has antimicrobial activity.)

 

 

*Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Undiscussed King of all oils! Conditioning and emollient qualities for skin. Mono-unsaturated vegetable oil, rich in unsaponifiables. Emollient and conditioning. Protects the skin while at the same time letting it 'breathe' and maintain its natural moisture levels.

 

 

Rubus idaeus (Rasberry Seed) Oil

Rich in skin-soothing components, including Vitamin A and essential fatty acids, it has high levels of tocopherols (antioxidants), which hydrate the skin and leave it feeling soft and smooth.

 

*Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Contains high amounts of saturated fat, vitamins, and antioxidants. Palm oil contains about 50 percent saturated fat (majority of which is oleic acid), 40 percent monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs), and 10 percent polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFAs). Rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium. Palm oil also contains 20 other carotenes, as well as the following nutrients:

Vitamin E, particularly tocotrienol
Vitamin K
CoQ10
Squalene
Phytosterols
Flavonoids
Phenolic acids
Glycolipids

 

*Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, Rice Bran Oil is used in many types of skin and hair products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down

 

*Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Organic Sunflower Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, and also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. By all accounts it is a great product for the skin.

 

*Azadirachta Indica ( Neem Oil )

Treasured and extensivley used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine. Neem carrier oil has been reputed for its antiseptic, dermatological and dental properties. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne.

 

*Tallow

This is the fat from ( we source grass fed) beef. Tallow contains skin nourishing ingredients that plant-based oils do not - the  abundance of fat soluble vitamins (A,D,K and E) that naturally occur in pastured tallow, along with the potent anti-inflammatory conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) and anti-microbial palmitoleic acid, make it wonderful for skincare!

 

* Argania spinosa ( Argan ) Oil

Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Powerful restorative, emollient and nourishing properties. Perfect for Dry or Mature skin. Organic Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance.  Argan Oil can be used to manufacture soaps, creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotions for men.

 

*Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Richly nourishing unsaturated oil, with high amounts of unsaponifiables, Vitamins A,D and E, amino-acids and proteins. Easily absorbed by the skin, where its valuable properties reach the deepest layer. A choice oil for aged or problem skin.

 

*Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Similar make up to coconut oil

Total phytosterols are approximately 674 mg/kg.

Total tocopherols are approximately 30 – 130 ppm.

Fatty acid profile

Caprylic acid (C8): ~5 - 8%

Capric acid (C10): ~5%

Lauric acid (C12): ~45%

Myristic acid (C14): ~ 15 - 17%

Palmitic acid (C16): ~ 9%

Stearic acid (C18): ~ 3 - 4%

Oleic acid (C18:1): ~ 13%

Linoleic acid (C18:2): ~ 2 - 3%

 

*Cuminum cyminum ( Balck Cumin ) Seed oil

Essential fatty acids. Vitamins. Amino Acids. Flavonoids. Black cumin seed oil has them all. Together, these components make the oil a great moisturizer, anti-aging ingredient, and more, but you can think of it like you’re secret for strong, healthy skin.

Moisturizes: Like many natural oils, black cumin seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids that provide deep, lasting moisturization for skin. These fatty acids also help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Nourishes: Black cumin provides vitamins A, B, and C, along with minerals like calcium, potassium, magnesium, and zinc, giving skin what it needs to be healthy.

 

*Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Valued for its high contents in essential fatty acids. In particular Vit F, which the human body is unable to produce. Borage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%.

Prunus cerasus ( Cherry Kernel) Oil

Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called eleostearic, a conjugated linolenic acid that prevents UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair.

 

*Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin, castor oil, with its low molecular weight, is known to penetrate deeply into the epidermis.
Aleurites moluccana ( Kukuinut Oil)

Kukui Nut Carrier Oil is cold pressed from the fruits of Kukui Nut tree to retain high levels of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids. This light natural oil is used today in all high quality skin preparations due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin. For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukui Nut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. It is excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin condition.

 

*Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil

Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols.

Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is a deep reddish orange color as a result of the high amount of beta carotene it contains.

Due to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil addition to formulations intended to help combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil's use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species.

 

*Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
High content in essential fatty acids, gamma-linoleic acid in particular. Highly valued for its restorative, emollient and healing qualities, bringing back suppleness and softness to damaged skin. Rich in gamma linoleic acid (10%) and omega fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin.

 

*Linum Usitatissmum (Linseed/ flaxseed) Seed Oil
Rich in vitamins E,C,B1 and B2, minerals and essential fatty acids

 

*Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Wonderful healing oil for all skin types. Emollient, nourishing and balancing with powerful restorative properties. Effectively contributes to improving even the most severe skin conditions. Hempseed Carrier Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins.

https://www.organicconsumers.org/old_articles/bodycare/DioxaneRelease08.php
For a good read click this link